Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Velo Apartments collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all Products and Services offered by Velo Apartments.

Velo Apartments Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. That is why we are registered with The Information Commissioner's Office. Registration no.: ZA338913

Velo Apartments Ltd is both a Data Controller since we store data and a Data Processor since we process data.

Information We Collect

Generally, you control the amount and type of information you provide to us through the use of the Site.

We may collect Personally Identifiable Information from Users in a variety of ways in connection with activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may visit our Site anonymously.

We will collect Personally Identifiable Information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply Personally Identifiable Information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities or being able to use our Services.

By using our contact form, we may collect your contact details including, but not limited to:

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • Your telephone number
  • Any other information you provide in your message

To book accommodation through us and allow us to fulfil our obligations to you as a Managing Agent for Serviced Apartments, you will be required to provide Personally Identifiable Information to us and Third Party affiliates through which bookings and credit/debit card transactions are handled.

Personally Identifiable Information collected for the purposes of booking accommodation may include, but is not limited to:

  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Your email address
  • Your telephone number
  • Your nationality
  • Your credit/debit card details
  • Your official ID

By creating an account, or purchasing a subscription, for one of our apps, we may collect your personal information including, but not limited to:

  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Your email address
  • Your telephone number
  • Your credit/debit card details

Computer Information Collected

We automatically collect Non Personal Information about Users when they interact with our Site.

We use this information to help analyze trends among Users and improve our Site.

The information collected may include, but is not limited to:

  • The IP address of your computer or proxy server
  • Your Internet Service Provider's name
  • Your web browser's name and version
  • The type of mobile device where applicable
  • Your operating system
  • The name of the website that referred you to us where applicable
  • Other technical connection information

Cookies

This Site uses cookies. By continuing to use this Site, you agree to our use of cookies.

Cookies are small text files that are stored by your browser on your computer or mobile device when you visit a Site. Cookies are used to provide core functionality and improve usability of websites by remembering your actions and preferences so that you do not have to keep re-entering information when returning to the Site or browsing to different pages.

Cookies can either be "persistent" (last for a set amount of time before expiring and being deleted) or "session" (normally deleted by your browser when you close your browser).

Our use of Cookies

When you use and access the Site, we may place a number of cookie files in your web browser.

The cookies we use may be persistent cookies or session cookies.

We use cookies to enable certain functions of this Site and to store your preferences.

We may use essential cookies to authenticate users.

A set of essential persistent cookies we use begin with the prefix "cookieaccept" and are saved by your browser when you accept our cookie warning. These store your cookie preferences so that the warning does not appear every time you view our Site to make browsing the Site more convenient for you.

The cookie "cookieacceptessential" is always accepted by accepting our cookie policy. The cookie "cookieacceptanalytics" controls cookies used for analytics, including Google Analytics. Manage Cookies

Third-Party Cookies

In addition to our own cookies, we also use various third-party cookies to verify users, help display content, perform analytics and so on.

This Site uses Google reCAPTCHA to verify that you are not a bot. We also embed YouTube videos in our Site. See how Google Inc. ("Google") uses data here:
https://policies.google.com/privacy

Controlling Cookies

You can control and delete cookies as you wish, usually via your browser "Settings" page.

If you turn off cookies, certain functionality from this Site will not work. You will not be able to use our contact form as we cannot verify you are not a bot without cookies and some parts of the Site may not load correctly.

Third Party Tracking Tools

We may also use third party tracking tools to improve our Site, provide analytics and determine the effectiveness of external marketing campaigns.

However, these tools are created, controlled and managed by parties outside of our control and hence we are not responsible for what information is captured by such third parties nor how it is used and protected.

The collected information is used to determine how people are accessing and using our Site. It is not used for any additional purposes such as profiling.

More information about managing tracking tools can be found here: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/

Facebook Pixel

Third parties, including Facebook, may use cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies to collect or receive specific types of information and use that information to provide targeted ads.

Conversion tracking helps us to determine how effective our Facebook Ad campaigns are by reporting on actions taken after viewing ads.

We use tracking pixels to track conversions and link them back to our ad campaigns on Facebook.

No personal information is contained in or collected by us as a result of these tracking pixels.

Visit https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/ for more information about how Facebook handles data.

Opting out of remarketing pixels and technologies

Please visit https://www.networkadvertising.org/choices to help you opt out of these pixels.

How we use your Information

We use the information we receive from you for the following purposes:

Customizing our Site

We may use Personally Identifiable Information and Non Personal Information to customize our Site and help to provide you with a better service.

Internal Record Keeping

We may use Personally Identifiable Information and Non Personal Information to keep a record of communications and transactions for internal use only.

Data Aggregation

We may use any Non Personal Information collected from your use of the Site and aggregate such data for internal analytics that improve our Site and Service as well as for use or resale to others.

Your Personally Identifiable Information is never included in this.

Sharing Information with Affiliates and other Third Parties

We do not sell, rent, or otherwise provide your Personally Identifiable Information to third parties for marketing purposes.

We may provide your Personally Identifiable Information to affiliates that provide services to us with regards to our Site or Services (e.g. payment processors).

Personally Identifiable Information sharing with affiliates, with regards to our Services, will be undertaken to fulfil our obligations to you as a Managing Agent for Serviced Apartments.

Affiliates will only receive information necessary to provide the respective services and will be bound by confidentiality agreements limiting the use of such information.

Where required to by Law

We may be legally required to disclose your Personally Identifiable Information to:

  • Central Government
  • Police Forces and Security Organisations

Lawful disclosure of Personally Identifiable Information may occur where it is necessary to protect the legal rights, property or personal safety of Velo Apartments, our Users, Clients, Guests, employees and affiliates etc.

How we protect your Information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your Personally Identifiable Information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

We process bookings and transactions using credit/debit cards via services provided by Third Parties. We are not responsible for how information is collected, stored or processed by Third Parties.

Links to other Websites

Our Site may contain links to external websites which are not under our direct control.

We have no responsibility for the content or data handling practices of external websites and they are not subject to this Privacy Policy.

Links to external websites are provided for your convenience. Consult each respective website's Privacy Policy for information on their data handling practices.

Your Rights

The Right to be Informed

You have the right to be informed how we are using your personal data.

The Right of Access

You have the right to know exactly what information we hold about you and how that information is processed.

The Right to Rectification

You have the right to have personal data updated if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

The Right to Erasure

You have the right to have your personal data deleted or removed without providing us with a reason as to why.

The Right to Restrict Processing

You have the right to block or restrict our processing of your data.

The Right to Data Portability

You have the right to retain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes.

The Right to Object

You have the right to object to data processing for:

  • The performance of a legal task or our legitimate interests where you have grounds to in your particular situation
  • Direct marketing
  • Purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

You have the right to not have a decision made on you solely via an automated system.

Complaints

We make every effort to ensure your data is collected and processed fairly and safely.

If you have any complaints regarding our handling of your data, please Contact Us immediately.

Additionally, you have the right to register a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office or other relevant supervisory authority.

Data Protection Officer

The contact details for our Data Protection Officer are:

Fred Foss
1 Royal Terrace,
Southend-on-Sea,
Essex SS1 1EA
+44 (0) 203 488 0122

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Velo Apartments has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time without prior notice.

When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page.

We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect.

You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy

By using this Site or our Services, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site or our Services. Your continued use of the Site and Services following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contact Us

If you have additional questions about Velo Apartments' collection and storage of data, or would like to exercise any of your rights, contact:

Velo Apartments Limited

Address: 1 Royal Terrace, Southend-on-Sea, Essex SS1 1EA

Telephone: +44 (0) 203 488 0122

Date Revised: 10 October 2019